Mayan Train Schedule

Standard Train

Quintana Roo is in a unique time zone (UTC – 5), with a one-hour difference from the other states on the Maya Train Route.

Currently, there are two available routes for the Tren Maya: 1) from Cancun Airport to Palenque, and 2) from Palenque to Cancun Airport. Additionally, on February 29, 2024, the inauguration of the new route connecting Cancun Airport to Playa del Carmen will take place.

Icon Cancun Station Mayan Train

Buy Ticket | See the Map | Departure Time: 7:00 am and 9:00 am | UTC – 5 Quintana Roo

ESTACIÓN7:00 am 9:00 amUTC
Cancún AirportYOU ARE HEREYOU ARE HERE-5
Leona Vicario 7:26 am 9:26 am-5
Nuevo Xcan 7:49 am9:49 am-5
Valladolid 8:02 am10:02 am-6
Chichén Itzá 8:31 am10:31 am-6
Izamal 9:32 am11:32 am-6
Tixkokob 9:57 am11:57 am-6
Mérida Teya10:18 am12:18 pm-6
Umán 10:30 am12:30 pm-6
Maxcanú 10:56 am12:56 pm-6
Calkiní 11:28 am13:28 pm-6
Hecelchakán11:32 am13:32 pm-6
Tenabo11:52 am13:52 pm-6
S.F. Campeche12:50 pm15:03 pm-6
Edzná13:15 pm15:15 pm-6
Carrillo Puerto14:00 pm16:00 pm-6
Escárcega15:07 pm17:00 pm-6
Candelaria15:35 pm17:35 pm-6
Triunfo16:05 pm18:05 pm-6
Tenosique17:03 pm19:05 pm-6
Boca del Cerro17:12 pm19:12 pm-6
Palenque18:03 pm20:03 pm-6
Schedule subject to changes

It’s important to note that the Tren Maya has not yet reached its maximum speed of 99.41 miles (160 km/h). The times are adjusting as improvements are made to the routes.

Icon Palenque Station Mayan Train

Buy Ticket | See the Map | Departure Time: 7:00 am and 9:00 am | UTC – 6 Chiapas

STATION7:00 am 9:00 amUTC
PalenqueYOU ARE HEREYOU ARE HERE-6
Boca del Cerro7:48 am9:48 am-6
Tenosique7:57 am9:57 am-6
Triunfo8:55 am10:55 am-6
Candelaria9:32 am11:33 am-6
Escárcega10:32 am12:33 pm-6
Carrillo Puerto11:00 am13:00 pm-6
Edzná11:45 am13:45 pm-6
S.F. Campeche12:43 pm14:58 pm-6
Tenabo13:08 pm15:08 pm-6
Hecelchakán13:28 pm15:28 pm-6
Calkiní14:09 pm16:11 pm-6
Maxcanú14:14 pm16:04 pm-6
Umán14:30 pm16:30 pm-6
Mérida Teya15:28 pm17:30 pm-6
Tixkokob15:41 pm 17:43 pm -6
Izamal 16:05 pm18:07 pm-6
Chichén Itzá 16:29 pm18:29 pm-6
Valladolid 17:35 pm19:37 pm-6
Nuevo Xcan19:11 pm21:11 pm-5
Leona Vicario19:34 pm21:34 pm-5
Cancún Airport20:00 pm22:00 pm-5
Schedule subject to changes
Icon Cancun Station Mayan Train

Buy Ticket | See the Map | Departure Time: 9:00, 12:00 y 15:00 | Soon

STATION9:00 am 12:00 pm15:00 pmUTC
Cancún AirportYOU ARE HEREYOU ARE HEREYOU ARE HERE-5
Puerto Morelos-5
Playa del Carmen-5
Schedule subject to changes |INAUGURATION February 29, 2024

The Cancun Airport -> Playa del Carmen Route will have a special schedule for workers: 6:00 am.

Icon Playa del Carmen Station Mayan Train

Buy Ticket | See the Map | Departure Time: 10:30, 13:30 y 16:30 | Soon

STATION10:30 am 13:30 pm16:30 pmUTC
Playa del CarmenYOU ARE HEREYOU ARE HEREYOU ARE HERE-5
Puerto Morelos-5
Cancún Airport-5
Schedule subject to changes | INAUGURATION February 29, 2024

The Playa del Carmen -> Cancun Airport Route will have a special schedule for workers: 7:30 am.

Discover the updates on Maya Train schedules.

Install the Maya Train Guide on your mobile device and discover more attractions along your journey through the Maya Route.